No. 82-127 | Ohio | Dec 29, 1982
[…] An answer shall be served in accordance with Civil Rule 12. * * *” (Emphasis added.)

R.C. 163.09 establishes the right to a hearing on the issues raised in an answer:

“(B) When an answer is filed pursuant to section 163.08 of the Revised Code, and any of the matters relating to the right to make the appropriation, the inability of the parties to agree, or the necessity for the appropriation are specifically denied in the manner provided in such section, the court shall set a day, not less than five nor more than fifteen days from the date the answer was filed to hear such questions. Upon such questions, the burden of proof is upon the owner. * * *” (Emphasis added.)