Weir v. State
[…] Weir v. State

571 S.E.2d 191 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2002

Phipps, Judge.

Diarra Weir was charged with possessing less than one ounce of marijuana in violation of OCGA § 16-13-2 (b) and with attempting to elude a police officer in violation of OCGA § 40-6-395. The marijuana charge was nolle prossed due to the unavailability of a State’s witness at the bench trial, and the court convicted Weir of attempting to elude a police officer. Weir appeals, challenging the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction. Finding the evidence sufficient, we affirm.

OCGA § 40-6-395 (a) provides:

It shall be unlawful for any driver of a vehicle willfully to fail or refuse to bring his or her vehicle to a stop or otherwise to flee or attempt to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer when given a visual or an audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such signal shall be in uniform prominently displaying his or her badge of office, and his or her vehicle shall be appropriately marked showing it to be an official police vehicle.

*388Cobb County Police Officer Robert Morris testified as follows. At approximately 1:45 a.m. on December 25, 2001, he was in uniform in a marked patrol car when he observed Weir’s vehicle leave the back parking lot of a closed business that had been burglarized on numerous occasions.