Weinstein v. Weinstein
[…] The trial court ordered that each party would be responsible for his or her own counsel fees, indicating that “each party has adequate assets and income and earning capacity to pay their own counsel fees, and each shall pay their own attorney’s fees with no contribution from the other party.” The plaintiff argues that the evidence shows she did not have “ample liquid funds” to pay her legal *630fees and that “a high asset structure alone does not preclude an award of counsel fees.”

General Statutes § 46b-62 permits the trial court, in actions for dissolution of marriage, to “order either spouse to pay the reasonable attorney’s fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82.” The criteria of § 46b-82 include, inter alia, the “occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties.”