Weinstein v. Weinstein
[…] General Statutes § 46b-56 authorizes the court to “make or modify any proper order regarding the education and support of the children and of care, custody and visitation . . . .” General Statutes § 46b-54 permits the court, in actions for dissolution of marriage, on its own motion or upon request of either of the parties, the child, or the child’s guardian, to appoint counsel for any minor child or children of either or both parties. Section 46b-54 (c) provides: “[Cjounsel for the child or children shall be heard on all matters pertaining to the interests of any child . . . .” (Emphasis added.) According to § 46b-54 (c), the role of counsel is to advocate, not adjudicate.