Weinstein v. Weinstein
[…] The majority concludes that Pia’s appraisal is not reliable because he did not have accurate information on which to base his estimate of the worth of the intellectual property asset. See footnote 14 of the majority opinion. As I explained in footnote 10 of this opinion, the majority’s conclusion contradicts the record.

As I previously noted, ICL was threatening to pursue legal action against and compete with Product Technologies in the United States at this time.

General Statutes § 46b-81 (a) provides in relevant part: “At the time of entering a decree annulling or dissolving a marriage . . . the Superior Court may assign to either the husband or wile all or any part of the estate of the other. . . (Emphasis added.)

The gravamen of the plaintiffs fraud claim appears in the following paragraphs in her motion to open: “5. At the time of trial, [the] defendant submitted a financial affidavit, placing a value on his interest in [Product Technologies at $40,000], . . .