Weinstein v. State
[…] Our difficulty with the trial court's holding is with the procedure followed. Apart from reviewing settlement documents, it relied only on argument from the lawyers. The documents do not resolve the essential question presented. In order to dispose of the conflicting positions of the parties, we conclude that it is necessary for the court to receive evidence, as we more fully explain.

Essentially defendant's argument is that the sentencing restitution order must, as a matter of law, be deemed fully satisfied by the insurance carrier's payment of policy limits. He relies on section 775.089(8), which provides:

"The conviction of a defendant for an offense involving the act giving rise to restitution under this section shall estop the defendant from denying the essential allegations of that offense in any subsequent civil proceeding. An order of restitution hereunder will not bar any subsequent civil remedy or recovery, but the amount of such restitution shall be set off against any subsequent independent civil recovery." [emphasis supplied]

§ 775.089(8), Fla. Stat. (1997).