Weingarten v. Commissioner
[…] Stevens was unaccustomed to business dealings, had implicit confidence in him and signed everything he gave her to sign”) and are impressed by Kathryn’s letter and her deathbed confession that she, too, did not understand that Miriam gave her an ownership interest in Miriam’s money in the joint account.

We conclude that petitioners have carried their burden of persuading us that Kathryn did not have an ownership interest in the money in the account above-described as belonging to Miriam. Within the terms of Cal. Pen. Code sec. 506, supra, Kathryn was a “person otherwise intrusted with or having in [her] control property for the use of any other person.”

Since Kathryn appeared to be an owner of the joint account neither California (Cal. Fin. Code sec. 852) nor Michigan (Mich. Stat. Ann. sec. 23.303) would forbid her to withdraw money from the account, at least in the absence of some agreement with Miriam not to do so.