Weinberg v. ARA Vending Co.
[…] (Citations omitted.) Adzima v. UAC/Norden Division, 177 Conn. 107, 117-18, 411 A.2d 924 (1979). The commissioner was entitled to adopt as a finding the stipulation of the parties and the review division majority properly confined itself to the commissioner’s findings. Accordingly, we decline to consider any of the plaintiff’s arguments that rely on evidence outside the scope of the stipulation.

The word “compensation” appears in various other sections of the act to refer to benefits payable thereunder. See, e.g., General Statutes § 31-284, which provides in pertinent part that “[a]n employer shall not be liable to any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment . . . but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees . . . except that compensation shall not be paid when the personal injury has been caused *343by the wilful and serious misconduct of the injured employee or by his intoxication.” (Emphasis added.)