Weinberg v. ARA Vending Co.
[…] Our conclusion that credit for prior compensation under § 31-349 (a) is limited to payments made under our act finds particular support in a 1991 amendment to the act. We have previously considered subsequent enactments in order to illuminate the legislature’s *345intent with respect to prior legislative action. See, e.g., AirKaman, Inc. v. Groppo, supra, 761. Number 91-32, § 35, of the 1991 Public Acts amended § 31-349 (a) to provide in relevant part: “If an employee having a previous disability incurs a second disability from a second injury resulting in a permanent disability caused by both the previous disability and the second injury which is materially and substantially greater than the disability that would have resulted from the second injury alone, he shall receive compensation for . . . the entire amount of the disability . . . less any compensation payable or paid with respect to the previous disability . . . notwithstanding the fact that part of the disability was due to a previous disability.” (Emphasis added.) The legislature’s excision of the word “benefits” from § 31-349 (a) evinces an intent to give the term “compensation” a consistent meaning within that section. In fact, No. 91-32 of the 1991 Public Acts substituted “compensation” for related terms throughout the act.