Weinberg v. ARA Vending Co.
[…] See, e.g., General Statutes § 31-284, which provides in pertinent part that “[a]n employer shall not be liable to any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment . . . but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees . . . except that compensation shall not be paid when the personal injury has been caused *343by the wilful and serious misconduct of the injured employee or by his intoxication.” (Emphasis added.) See also General Statutes § 31-340, which provides in relevant part that insurance contracts between employers and insurers “shall contain an agreement by the insurer to the effect that the insurer shall be directly and primarily liable to the employee ... to pay to him . . . the compensation, if any, for which the employer is liable.” (Emphasis added.)

“While we generally review a statute’s legislative history based on the Senate and House debates, we may also consider discussions before a joint standing committee when discerning legislative intent.” United Illuminating Co. v.