Weinberg v. ARA Vending Co.
[…] (Emphasis added.) The legislature’s excision of the word “benefits” from § 31-349 (a) evinces an intent to give the term “compensation” a consistent meaning within that section. In fact, No. 91-32 of the 1991 Public Acts substituted “compensation” for related terms throughout the act. See, e.g., Public Acts 1991, No. 91-32, § 21 (substituted “compensation” for “benefit” and “benefits” in General Statutes § 31-306).

The 1991 amendment also added the following definition of “compensation” to General Statutes § 31-275, the definitions section of the act: “As used in this chapter and in sections 10 to 14, inclusive, of this Act, unless the context otherwise provides ... (4) ‘Compensation’ means benefits or payments mandated by the provisions of this chapter, including, but not limited to, indemnity, medical and surgical aid or hospital and nursing service required under section 12 of this Act and any type of payment for disability, whether for total or partial disability of a permanent or temporary nature, death benefit, funeral expense, dependency allowance, payments made under the provisions of section 31-284b, as amended by section 8 of this Act, 31-293a or 31-310, as amended by section 28 of this Act, *346or any adjustment in benefits or payments required by this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) Public Acts 1991, No. 91-32, § 1. The act as amended became effective July 1, 1991.

The legislative history of No. 91-32 of the 1991 Public Acts indicates that it was intended to be a technical amendment.