447 S.W.2d 781 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1969
[…] Rotation: lacks 10 to 15 degrees of full supination of right forearm. Function of hand is normal. Scar over iliac crest where bone graft was removed— tender. Claimant has an 8 to 10% permanent partial disability of the right upper extremity rated at the level of the elbow joint.
The issue here is whether it is error to exclude and strike the entire testimony of employer and insurer’s treating physician for the failure to furnish employee’s attorney with the reports of July 17 and September 3. Our review is governed by Section 287.490 RSMo 1959, V.A.M.S., which limits us to a review of questions of law and provides that the court “ * * * may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the award upon any of the following grounds and no other: (1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers; * * There are three other grounds stated in the statute but they are not pertinent to this appeal.
Decisions of the commission which are clearly the interpretation or application of the law, as distinguished from a deter
The section of this statute which must be construed by us states: