191 F. Supp. 601 | M.D. Penn. | 1961
[…] Defendant has moved to amend the judgment so as aforesaid awarded by the sum of $868.14 so that the judgment call for recovery in the sum of $4,967.46 plus interest at the rate of six per cent, per annum from July 31, 1951. Defendant gives as its reasons in support of its motion that the District Director erroneously refunded interest of $148.28 on September 23, 1953, and erroneously made a second refund of $719.86 on March 10, 1955, totalling $868.14.
Section 6532(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. § 6532(b), (c. 736, 68A Stat. 816) provides as follows:
“(b) Suits by United States for recovery of erroneous refunds.— Recovery of an erroneous refund by suit under section 7405 shall be allowed only if such suit is begun within 2 years after the making of such refund, except that such suit may be brought at any time within 5 years from the making of the refund if it appears that any part of the refund was induced by fraud or misrepresentation of a material fact.”1
The complaint avers that plaintiff paid additional tax of $5,835.60 in May 1951. The answer admits the payment but avers it was made on July 31, 1951. The Order of the Court awarded judgment to plaintiff in the sum of $5,835.60 with interest from July 31, 1951.