Weikal v. Department of Fisheries
[…] Temporarily limiting license transfer to parent-child or at death allows families to continue fishing even if the parent is disabled or wishes to retire, but prevents the potential problem of qualified persons obtaining licenses for transfer to unqualified persons. This kind of determination is for the Legislature to make. It is not irrational and arbitrary so as to violate equal protection.

We affirm the trial court's order granting the State's motion for summary judgment and dismissing the actions.

Scholfield, J., and Johnsen, J. Pro Tern., concur.

Article 1, section 12 of the Washington State Constitution states:

"No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations."

After July 1982, the licenses became freely transferable. RCW 75.28.275.