Weihrauch v. International Union of Electrical
[…] Plaintiff claims the administrators’ removal of himself and the District treasurer from office, though ostensibly pending prosecution of a recall proceeding, in fact accomplishes the defendant’s design to remove them for improper ulterior motives and without using the constitutionally required procedure.

. Section 464(a) provides as follows:

“(a) Upon the written complaint of any member or subordinate body of a labor organization alleging that such organization has violated the provisions of this subchapter (except section 461 of this ti-tie) the Secretary shall investigate the complaint and if the Secretary finds probable cause to believe that such violation has occurred and has not been remedied he shall, without disclosing the identity of the complainant, bring a civil action in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the labor organization for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate. Any member or subordinate body of a labor organization affected by any violation of this subchapter (except section 461 of this title) may bring a civil action in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the labor organization for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate.”

. The IUE stresses that the District Council “initiated and requested” the appointment, but it does not concede that the IUE Executive Board has no implied constitutional power independently to make such appointment when necessary to effectuate the policy of the LMRDA.

. In Flaherty v.