16 Pa. Commw. 561 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1975
[…] The instant proceedings were commenced by the employer’s filing of a petition for termination. The claimant consulted counsel and filed an answer claiming a residual disability and noting the fact that he was still receiving medical attention.
The referee’s hearing was conducted in Reading and the claimant appeared with his counsel, a Philadelphia practitioner. After a short colloquy
The referee filed his decision and order dismissing the petition for termination but suspending compensa
Section 440 of The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act, Act of February 8, 1972, P. L. , No. 12, §3, 77 P.S. §996 (Supp. 1974-1975), amending Act of June 2, 1915, P. L. 736, provides:
“In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, the employe or his dependent, as the case may be, in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney’s fee, witnesses, necessary medical examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings; Provided, That cost for attorney fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established: And provided further That if the insurer has paid or tendered payment of compensation and the controversy relates to the amount of compensation due, costs for attorney’s fee shall be based only on the difference between the final award of compensation and the compensation paid or tendered by the insurer.
“In contested cases involving petitions to terminate, reinstate, increase, reduce or otherwise modify compensation awards, agreements or other payment arrangements or to set aside final receipts, where the contested issue, in whole or part, is resolved in favor of the claimant, the claimant shall be entitled to an award of reasonable costs as hereinabove set forth.”