447 S.W.2d 606 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1969
[…] Our first problem is to determine whether the evidence warranted a finding of Bradford’s negligence. Of course in making this determination we consider the evidence in the light most favorable to Gar-linger. It is our conclusion that the evidence did warrant the finding that Bradford’s passing movement violated KRS 189.340(3), which provides:
“(3) No vehicle shall be driven to the left side of the center of the roadway in overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction unless the left side is clearly visible and free of oncoming traffic for a sufficient distance ahead to permit overtaking and passing to be completely made without interfering with the safe operation of any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction or any vehicle overtaken.*609 In every event the overtaking vehicle must return to the right-hand side of the roadway before coming within one hundred feet of any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction.”