204 Conn. 435 | Conn. | 1987
[…] We therefore conclude that the jury’s verdict was one they could fairly and reasonably have reached. “On review of an allegedly inadequate verdict the Supreme Court decides only whether, on evidence presented, the jury could fairly reach the conclusion they did . . . .” Vetre v. Keene, supra, 141. In light of our view of the jury’s verdict we decline to set it aside.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 7-465 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Any town, city or borough, notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, general, special or local, shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality, except firemen covered under the provisions of section 7-308, all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law ... if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty. . . .”
The four nonlifeguard defendants were the town’s acting director of health, director of recreation, shoreline director, and assistant shoreline director.