126 Misc. 2d 144 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1984
[…] It would therefore seem unnecessary to itemize, as section 854 does, the property declared to be exempt from taxation. Nevertheless, the Legislature went to great pains to spell out the categories of property to be included within IDAs’ intended activities. Clearly, the purpose was to emphasize that such property was to be included within the tax exemption provided by the statute so long as the IDA owned, controlled or supervised it in connection with its activities, including the equipping and furnishing of a project. Indeed, the statute so provides in subdivision (10) of section 858 of the General Municipal Law, which empowers an IDA “[t]o acquire, construct, reconstruct, lease, improve, maintain, equip or furnish one or more projects” (emphasis added).
The Department’s argument is that although IDAs may be exempt from the payment of sales taxes, occupants of its projects, such as Wegmans, are not.