126 Misc. 2d 144 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1984
[…] To accomplish the foregoing purposes, subdivision (2) of section 874 of the General Municipal Law exempts IDAs from all taxes, except transfer and estate taxes. Such exemption extends not only to the bonds and notes issued by IDAs, together with the income from them, but to the property of the IDAs as well.
The Legislature very carefully included all revenues received by an IDA within the purposes of article 18-A. The definition of “revenues” in subdivision (7) of section 854 of the General Municipal Law is all inclusive: “All rents, revenues, fees, charges and other sources of income derived by the agency from the leasing, sale or other disposition of a project or projects.”
The term “projects” was also made all-embracing. Subdivision (4) of section 854 of the General Municipal Law defines “Projects]” as “any land, any building[s] or other improvement, and all real and personal properties located within the state of New York * * * including, but not limited to, machinery, equipment and other facilities deemed necessary or desirable in connection therewith, or incidental thereto * * * which shall be suitable for
It is clear, therefore, that it was never the intention to exclude personal property from the tax exemption. The legislative reason is apparent. Such property is as much a part of a project developed by IDA as real estate or buildings.