126 Misc. 2d 144 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1984
[…] There is no reason why such intention would not apply to sales taxes as well.
Article 18-A resonates throughout with the purposeful design of establishing tax exemptions upon property owned by IDAs as well as upon property it “controls” or “supervises” and upon “its activities”. The beneficial purpose of the legislation and the legislative intent are clearly set forth in section 852 of the General Municipal Law which states:
“It is hereby declared to be the policy of this state to promote the economic welfare, recreation opportunities and prosperity of its inhabitants and to actively promote, attract, encourage and develop recreation, economically sound commerce and industry and economically sound projects * * * for the purpose of preventing unemployment and economic deterioration by the creation of industrial development agencies which are hereby declared to be governmental agencies and instrumentalities and to grant to such industrial development agencies the rights and powers provided in this article * * *
“The use of all such rights and powers is a public purpose essential to the public interest, and for which public funds may be expended” (emphasis added).
To guarantee that IDAs shall in all respect be treated as a governmental agency, subdivision 2 of section 856 of the General Municipal Law, defines IDA as a “corporate governmental agency, constituting a public benefit corporation.”