126 Misc. 2d 144 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1984
[…] “The use of all such rights and powers is a public purpose essential to the public interest, and for which public funds may be expended” (emphasis added).
To guarantee that IDAs shall in all respect be treated as a governmental agency, subdivision 2 of section 856 of the General Municipal Law, defines IDA as a “corporate governmental agency, constituting a public benefit corporation.”
Subdivision (1) of section 874 of the General Municipal Law goes on to provide that the creation of IDAs and the carrying out of their corporate purposes are “for the benefit of the people of the state of New York”, that they perform a “public purpose”, and that they “shall be regarded as performing a governmental function in the exercise of the powers conferred * * * and shall be required to pay no taxes or assessments upon any of the properties] acquired by [them] or under [their] jurisdiction or control or supervision or upon [their] activities.”
To accomplish the foregoing purposes, subdivision (2) of section 874 of the General Municipal Law exempts IDAs from all taxes, except transfer and estate taxes.