Weems v. State
[…] Id. at § 19.2(g), n. 56 (emphasis added).

The Joint Subcommittee Report reflects the General Assembly’s clear intent to avoid the “fiction of the common law which requires a nebulous determination of whether there was an intent to deprive at the time the property was found.” But, even if we were persuaded that the General Assembly sought to import all of the Model Penal Code’s substantive provisions, § 7-104(d) plainly provides that “[a] person may not obtain control over property knowing that the property was lost, mislaid, or was delivered under a mistake.”

Section 7—101(f) of the Criminal Law Article defines “obtain” as an act that “bring[s] about a transfer of interest in or possession of the property.” § 7-102(b)(l)(i) defines “knowing conduct,” providing that “[a] person acts ‘knowingly’ with respect to conduct or a circumstance as described by a statute that defines a crime, when the person is aware of the conduct or that the circumstance exists[.]” § 7-102(b)(2) states that “[t]he terms ‘knowing’ and ‘with knowledge’ are construed in the same manner.” “The best source of legislative intent is the statute’s plain language,” Stubbs v. State, 406 Md. 34, 43, 956 A.2d 155 (2008) (quoting Smith v.