Weems v. State
[…] (a) A person commits theft of property lost, mislaid, or delivered by mistake if the person:
(1) Comes into control of property of another person;
(2) Retains or disposes of the property when the person knows the property to have been lost, mislaid, or delivered under a mistake as to the identity of the recipient or as to the nature or amount of the property; and
(3) With the purpose of depriving any person having an interest in the property, the person fails to take a reasonable measure to restore the property to a person entitled to it.

(Emphasis added).

. CL § 7-110 states, in relevant part:

(a) Prohibited defense—Interest in property.—

(1) It is not a defense to the crime of theft that the defendant has an interest in the property that was the subject of the theft if another also has an interest in or right to possess the property that the defendant is not entitled to infringe....

(b) Prohibited defense—Illegally obtained property.—

(1) It is not a defense to the crime of theft that the property was taken, obtained, or withheld from a person who had obtained the property by illegal means.
(2) It is not a defense to the crime of theft of property or services with a value of less than $100 as provided under § 7-104(g)(3) of this subtitle that the value of the property or services at issue is $100 or more.