109 Wash. App. 767 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] Gill’s telephonic testimony and have it later transcribed.
Dr. Weems made an issue of the missing testimony in superior court. The trial court judge allowed Dr. Weems to retake Dr. Gill’s testimony, which he did. And the District also stipulated to Dr. Weems’ characterization of Dr. Gill’s hearing testimony — essentially that it is not misconduct to change documents to reflect critical facts.
The trial court affirmed the hearing officer’s decision.
Absence of Dr. Gill’s Testimony
Dr. Weems first argues that the absence of a complete record requires reversal. RCW 28A.405.330 provides in relevant part:
[T]he school board shall at its expense file the complete transcript of the evidence and the papers and exhibits relating to the decision complained of, all properly certified to be correct.
Standard of Review
Statutory construction is a question of law, which we review de novo. Cockle v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 142 Wn.2d 801, 807, 16 P.3d 583 (2001).
Missing Records
RCW 28A.405.330 is not ambiguous.