Weeks v. Pederson (In Re Pederson)
[…] Because the judgment lien in this case attached at the same time debtor acquired her interest in the property, we REVERSE the bankruptcy court's order allowing debtor's motion to avoid the lien.

NOTES

[1] All references are to the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 101 et seq., unless otherwise noted.

[2] Cal.Code Civ.Pro. § 697.310(a) provides:

Except as otherwise provided by statute, a judgment lien on real property is created under this section by recording an abstract of a money judgment with the county recorder.

Cal.Code Civ.Pro. § 697.340 provides, in part:

Except as provided in Section 704.950 [relating to attachment of a judicial lien to a declared homestead]:

(a) A judgment lien on real property attaches to all interests in real property in the county where the lien is created (whether present or future, vested or contingent, legal or equitable) that are subject to enforcement of the money judgment against the judgment debtor . . . at the time the lien was created . . . [excluding certain types of interests not relevant here].

[3] While one can argue that the conclusion reached by the cited treatise authors and the bankruptcy judge makes sense as a matter of bankruptcy policy, we must follow the Supreme Court's interpretation of the pertinent statute.