Wedtech Corp. v. Biaggi & Ehrlich (In re Wedtech Corp.)
[…] Wedtech also seeks to avoid the transfer of stock based upon a theory of unjust enrichment.4

*578Wedtech5 has moved for summary judgment alleging that there are no material facts in dispute, because Richard Biaggi is collaterally estopped from relitigating the relevant facts that have already been determined in the antecedent criminal action, and therefore, Wedtech is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.6

BCL § 720

BCL § 720 provides in pertinent part:

(a) An action may be brought against one or more directors or officers of a corporation to procure a judgment for the following relief:
[[Image here]]
(2) To set aside an unlawful conveyance, assignment or transfer of corporate assets, where the transferee knew of its unlawfulness.

Richard Biaggi argues that because he was neither an officer nor director of Wed-tech, BCL § 720 is not applicable to the facts of this case.

By its terms, BCL § 720 empowers a bankruptcy trustee to bring an action against corporate officers and directors.