88 Cal. App. 3d 719 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] sidewalk culvert
City withdraws relocation permit April 13, 1970
Work completed insofar as it affected Lot 11 April 20, 1970
As of this time, April 20, 1970, sections 911.2, 901, 905.2 and 945.4, of the Government Code required that a claim be filed within one year of the taking. Appellant filed his claim May 12, 1971, more than one year after knowledge of the taking was mandated (at the latest April 20, 1970). Under existing law (pre-1977) plaintiff had no right of recovery when he filed his claim. This was the decision of the trial court on June 22, 1977.
On January 1, 1977, section 905.1 of the Government Code became effective: It provides: “No claim is required to be filed to maintain an action against a public entity for taking of, or damage to, private property pursuant to Section 19 of Article I of the California Constitution.”
This section nullified the need for filing a claim with the taking public entity. The issue then is clear: Is the section “retroactive”? City of Los Angeles v. Superior Court (Northrop), supra, 73 Cal.App.3d 509, 512-513, holds: