Webster v. United States
[…] Defendant also argues that plaintiffs medical license was not transferable, as required by the Peanut Quota Holders inquiry. Because plaintiff does not have the right to sell, assign, or otherwise transfer her medical license, a medical license does not possess the requisite indicia of transferability. In addition, defendant has argued that medical licenses are revokable. See, e.g., Cal. Bus & Prof.Code § 2227 (2003) (revoking state-issued medical license for disciplinary violations); Mich. Comp Laws Ann. §§ 333.16221 (2006) (providing state may “investigate activities related to the practice of a health profession by a licensee, a registrant, or an applicant for licensure or registration”); Wis. Stat. § 448.02(3) (2006) (“The board shall investigate allegations of unprofessional conduct and negligence in treatment by persons holding a license, certificate or limited permit granted by the board.”); see also N.Y. Education Law §§ 6530-6532 (2006); 63 Pa. Stat. Ann. §§ 422.41, 422.42 (2006). Plaintiff fads to demonstrate that a medical license possesses the requisite traits of exclusivity and transferability, as required by Peanut Quota Holders.