Webster v. United States
[…] 3. Failure to state a claim

Defendant has moved, in the alternative, for dismissal pursuant to RCFC 12(b)(6) for three reasons, alleging that plaintiff fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted by this court.

Plaintiffs Original Complaint requested that plaintiff “should be granted Additional Special Pay from July 2000 to December 2000 when Plaintiff was retired from the USAF.” Compl. filed Dec. 20, 2005, at 9. Defendant asserts that no statute or regulation exists that authorizes ASP for a physician for a period that is less than 12 months.

37 U.S.C. § 302(e)(1) provides:

An officer may not be paid additional special pay under subsection (a)(4) or incentive special pay under subsection (b) for any twelve-month period unless the officer first executes a written agreement under which the officer agrees to remain on active duty for a period of not less than one year beginning on the date the officer accepts the award of such special pay.

Id. Plaintiff has conceded that she “is not entitled to any further ASP based on the appropriately cited regulations and case law,” PL’s Br. filed Aug. 28, 2006, at 43, and thus, the court declines to rule upon this issue as moot. See County of Los Angeles v.