Webster v. United States
[…] . Plaintiff originally alleged that she was due ASP under "Title 37, Chapter 5 of the United States Code” and "AFI 41-9109, Special Pay for Health Professionals.” Compl. filed Dec. 20, 2006, at 7-8. Plaintiff neglected to specify further details as to the statutory or regulatory basis for her allegations. Nevertheless, 37 U.S.C. § 302, which falls within Chapter 5 of Title 37 of the United States Code, provides:

An officer who is an officer of the Medical Corps of the ... Air Force designated as a medical officer and who is on active duty under a call or order to active duty for a period of not less than one year is entitled to special pay in accordance with this subsection ____ an officer entitled to variable special pay ... is entitled to additional special pay of $15,000 for any twelve-month period during which the officer is not undergoing medical internship or initial residency training.

37 U.S.C. § 302(a)(4). This statute relates to plaintiff's request for relief regarding the allegedly wrongful denial of ASP, which has been conceded by plaintiff and provides no jurisdictional basis for plaintiff's surviving claims.