Webster v. Town of Candia
[…] In re Justin D., 144 N.H. 450, 453 (1999) (quotation omitted). “The necessary specificity . . . need not be contained in the statute itself, but rather, the statute in question may be read in the context of related statutes, prior decisions, or generally accepted usage.” Id. at 453-54 (quotation omitted). “The party challenging the statute as void for vagueness bears a heavy burden of proof in view of the strong presumption of a statute’s constitutionality.” Id. at 454 (quotation omitted).

RSA 231:158 provides, in pertinent part:

Upon a road being designated as a scenic road as provided in RSA 231:157, any repair, maintenance, reconstruction, or paving work done with respect thereto by the state or municipality . . . shall not involve the cutting, damage or removal of trees [of a particular circumference], or the tearing down or destruction of stone walls, or portions thereof, except with the prior written consent of the planning board, or any other official municipal body designated by the meeting [of the town voters] to implement the provisions of this subdivision ....

RSA 231:158, II. Unless certain exceptions apply, the statute requires the planning board to conduct a duly noticed public hearing on any plan to remove trees or stone walls from a designated scenic road. Id.