Webster v. Town of Candia
[…] See RSA 677:15, III (1996) (amended 2000). We disagree.

“[T]his court is the final arbiter of the intent of the legislature as expressed in the words of the statute.” Appeal of N.H. Dep’t of Transportation, 144 N.H. 555, 556 (1999) (quotation omitted). “When construing the meaning of a statute, we first examine the language found in the statute, and where possible, we ascribe the plain and ordinary meanings of the words used.” Id. (quotation omitted).

RSA 677:15, III governs review of planning board decisions. It provides, in pertinent part: “If, upon the hearing, it shall appear *443to the court that testimony is necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, it may take evidence . . . Although it refers to a hearing, RSA 677:15, III does not require the court to conduct one to determine if additional evidence is necessary.

Sanderson next argues that the trial court erred by not conducting an evidentiary hearing on the merits of her claims.