No. 2-81-046-CR | Tex. App. | Jan 27, 1982
[…] There was no objection made by appellant to this procedure and any error is therefore waived. Dinn v. State, 570 S.W.2d 910" court="Tex. Crim. App." date_filed="1978-09-20" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/dinn-v-state-2409083?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="2409083">570 S.W.2d 910, (Tex.Crim.App.1978).

However, even if any claimed error was not waived, we hold that the matter of permitting the State to waive its first closing statement of the punishment phase was discretionary with the court, and was not error. See, art. 36.07, V.A.C.C.P. which provides that “the order of the argument may be regulated by the presiding judge; but the State’s counsel shall have the right to make the concluding address to the jury.” See also Granato v. State, 493 S.W.2d 822" court="Tex. Crim. App." date_filed="1973-02-28" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/granato-v-state-2456018?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="2456018">493 S.W.2d 822 (Tex.Crim.App.1973) cert. denied, 414 U.S. 1009, 94 S.Ct. 372, 38 L.Ed.2d 247, (1973).