Webster v. Snapping Shoals Electric Membership Corp.
[…] Webster’s purchase, visible and open evidence that there were poles, some with wires attached, was sufficient to put a reasonably prudent person on notice of an easement as a matter of law. Since she had notice of physical facts to put her on notice, Mrs. Webster’s interest in the land at issue is burdened with Snapping Shoals EMC’s easement, and, therefore, the trial court correctly granted summary judgment in appellee’s favor on her action for trespass.

(b) Mrs. Webster’s suit for trespass to realty brought against Snapping Shoals EMC is also time-barred by OCGA § 9-3-30: “All actions for trespass upon or damage to realty shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.” Mrs. Webster bought the property with actual knowledge of the presence of the utility poles. If at all, her right of action accrued at the time of purchase in 1978.1 Since her suit was not filed until 1983, Mrs. Webster is barred by the statute of limitation of OCGA § 9-3-30. Furthermore, Mrs.