Webster v. Snapping Shoals Electric Membership Corp.
[…] (b) Mrs. Webster’s suit for trespass to realty brought against Snapping Shoals EMC is also time-barred by OCGA § 9-3-30: “All actions for trespass upon or damage to realty shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.” Mrs. Webster bought the property with actual knowledge of the presence of the utility poles. If at all, her right of action accrued at the time of purchase in 1978.1 Since her suit was not filed until 1983, Mrs. Webster is barred by the statute of limitation of OCGA § 9-3-30. Furthermore, Mrs. Webster’s action against appellees is barred by OCGA § 46-3-204 which provides that “[a]ll rights of actions accruing against any electric membership corporation growing out of the acquisition of rights-of-way or easements or the occupying of lands of others . . . shall be barred at the *268end of 12 months from the date of the accrual of such cause of action.” Again, Mrs. Webster’s cause of action accrued, at the latest, when she had notice of the utility poles in 1978. Her suit against Snapping Shoals EMC is, therefore, barred by OCGA § 46-3-204 as it was filed in 1983, more than 12 months after the cause accrued in 1978.