187 Misc. 2d 127 | N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | 2001
[…] Going even further, the Court found that the evidence supported a finding that the father should have been given custody of his son. Because of the extended period of time between the hearing and the appellate court’s decision, the Appellate Division remanded the case to Family Court for an expedited hearing on parental fitness.
The foster mother next claims that Social Services Law § 383 (3) gives her the right to intervene in these proceedings. Social Services Law § 383 (3) provides as follows:
“Foster parents having had continuous care of a child, for more than twelve months, through an authorized agency, shall be permitted as a matter of right, as an interested party to intervene in any proceeding involving the custody of the child. Such intervention may be made anonymously or in the true name of said foster parents.” (Emphasis added.)
One must first ask if this fitness hearing involves the type of custody proceeding intended by this law. Also, if it does permit intervention in this type of case, what steps, if any, must the court take to facilitate the exercise of this right?