187 Misc. 2d 127 | N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | 2001
[…] In fact-finding proceedings, the court has not yet reached the best interest question and, accordingly, the right to intervene by a foster parent does not yet come into play. (See Matter of Spence-Chapin Adoption Serv. v Polk, 29 NY2d 196; Matter of Mavis M., 110 Misc 2d 297; State of New York ex rel. Wallace v Lhotan, 51 AD2d 252.) On this remand from the Appellate Division for a “fitness determination,” the court was engaged in a fact-finding determination, not a best interest custody balancing determination. Social Services Law § 383 (1) provides that: “The parent of a child remanded or committed to an authorized agency shall not be entitled to the custody thereof, except * * * in pursuance of an order of a court * * * determining that the interest of the child will be promoted thereby and that such parent is fit, competent and able to duly maintain, support and educate such child.” The fitness hearing conducted on this remand is similar to the type of proceeding governed by the language quoted above, but not exactly so. The Appellate Division has ruled that the father should have been given custody of his child.