187 Misc. 2d 127 | N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | 2001
[…] In article 7 of the Domestic Relations Law, governing adoptions, section 109 (6) provides that “ ‘Lawful custody’ shall mean a custody (a) specifically authorized by statute or (b) pursuant to judgment, decree or order of a court or (c) otherwise authorized by law.” Domestic Relations Law article 5-A, the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act, provides in section 75-c (2) that a “ ‘Custody determination’ means a court decision and court orders and instructions providing for the temporary or permanent custody of a child, including visitation rights.” Domestic Relations Law § 240 (1) (a) provides that in marital actions or custodial proceedings the court “shall enter orders for custody and support as, in the court’s discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and
Based on Bennett v Jeffreys (supra) and its progeny, it is clear that the foster mother has no statutory or common-law right to visitation with a former foster child and her petition must be denied on these grounds.