187 Misc. 2d 127 | N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | 2001
[…] Finally, she claims that a constitutionally protected due process liberty interest supports her claim. For the reasons that follow, the court finds that none of the above theories provide a basis for the relief requested by the foster mother.

*129The foster mother approaches the court from several legal directions. First, she seeks to have the consent custody order vacated on the grounds that Social Services Law § 383 (3) gave her the right to intervene in those proceedings. She claims that she was not afforded this right. Second, she argues that CPLR 1012 gives her authority to intervene as a party in interest.

*130CPLR 1012 provides for intervention as of right in a lawsuit when a statute confers such a right or “[w]hen the representation of the person’s interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment.” (CPLR 1012 [a] [2].) This section does not assist the foster mother. If a statute confers a right of intervention then it does so by its own authority and the first paragraph of section 1012 (a) just states the obvious.