187 Misc. 2d 127 | N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | 2001
[…] In article 7 of the Domestic Relations Law, governing adoptions, section 109 (6) provides that “ ‘Lawful custody’ shall mean a custody (a) specifically authorized by statute or (b) pursuant to judgment, decree or order of a court or (c) otherwise authorized by law.” Domestic Relations Law article 5-A, the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act, provides in section 75-c (2) that a “ ‘Custody determination’ means a court decision and court orders and instructions providing for the temporary or permanent custody of a child, including visitation rights.” Domestic Relations Law § 240 (1) (a) provides that in marital actions or custodial proceedings the court “shall enter orders for custody and support as, in the court’s discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and *136of the respective parties and to the best interests of the child * * * In all cases there shall be no prima facie right to the custody of the child in either parent.” Domestic Relations Law § 70, “Habeas corpus for child detained by parent,” in addition to containing the best interest language of Domestic Relations Law § 240, also contains the direction that the court shall determine what “will best promote [the child’s] welfare and happiness” (Domestic