187 Misc. 2d 127 | N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | 2001
[…] After all, article 6 proceedings are meant to determine
The court could liken this present proceeding to a foster care review under Social Services Law § 392 (6) and apply a Michael B. modified best interest test. (Matter of Michael B., 80 NY2d 299.) But such a test involves the weighing of continued placement with the then fitness of a judicially determined neglectful placement. (True, it could also involve a parent who had voluntarily placed his or her child.) Or, the court could turn to Social Services Law § 383 (1) which requires the court to make a determination that “the interest of such child will be promoted” by the return to his parent and that the parent “is fit, competent and able to duly maintain, support and educate such child.” As one can see, the best interest standard can be formulated in many ways and arise in many contexts. The court can leave this dilemma to another day.