187 Misc. 2d 127 | N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | 2001
[…] However, in this case, without a more clearly and legislatively defined foster parent interest in this “fitness hearing” (the Appellate Division’s choice of words), the foster mother will not be bound by the court’s judgment in the usual sense of what it means to be bound by a judgment. The foster mother certainly has a natural and understandable interest in these proceedings and will, in a general sense, be bound by the results of the litigation. However, section 1012 gives the foster mother no independent right to intervene.

The foster mother next claims that Social Services Law § 383 (3) gives her the right to intervene in these proceedings. Social Services Law § 383 (3) provides as follows:

“Foster parents having had continuous care of a child, for more than twelve months, through an authorized agency, shall be permitted as a matter of right, as an interested party to intervene in any proceeding involving the custody of the child. Such intervention may be made anonymously or in the true name of said foster parents.” (Emphasis added.)

One must first ask if this fitness hearing involves the type of custody proceeding intended by this law. Also, if it does permit intervention in this type of case, what steps, if any, must the court take to facilitate the exercise of this right?