187 Misc. 2d 127 | N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | 2001
[…] The Legislature of the State of New York has given the courts a nearly bare canvass upon which to sketch the law of child custody and visitation. For example, article 6, title 1 of the Social Services Law, “Care and Protection of Children,” provides in section 371 (11) that “ ‘Custody’ ” means custody in pursuance of or in compliance with expressed provisions of law. In article 7 of the Domestic Relations Law, governing adoptions, section 109 (6) provides that “ ‘Lawful custody’ shall mean a custody (a) specifically authorized by statute or (b) pursuant to judgment, decree or order of a court or (c) otherwise authorized by law.” Domestic Relations Law article 5-A, the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act, provides in section 75-c (2) that a “ ‘Custody determination’ means a court decision and court orders and instructions providing for the temporary or permanent custody of a child, including visitation rights.”