681 N.W.2d 137 | Wis. | 2004
[…] Stat. § 807.01, the Webers are entitled to double fees and costs as awarded by the circuit court.
[5] We note that White did not file a cross-petition for review of this issue. However, once a case is before us, it is within our discretion to review any substantial issue that the case presents. Univest Corp. v. General Split Corp., 148 Wis. 2d 29, 32, 435 N.W.2d 234 (1989). Here, we choose to exercise that discretion, as the challenged action is capable of repetition yet may evade appellate review.
[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 808.07(2) provides in relevant part:
(2) Authority of a court to grant relief pending appeal.
(a) During the pendency of an appeal, a trial court or an appellate court may:
1. Stay execution or enforcement of a judgment or order;
2. Suspend, modify, restore or grant an injunction; or
3. Make any order appropriate to preserve the existing state of affairs or the effectiveness of the judgment subsequently to be entered.
[7] These factors are taken from State v. Gudenschwager, 191 Wis. 2d 431, 529 N.W.2d 225 (1995), Wis. Stat. § 808.07 and its legislative history, and specific interests involved when a money judgment is appealed. Scullion v.