Weber v. Weber
[…] By the Court.—Decision of the court of appeals is reversed and the cause remanded to the circuit court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

NOTES

[1] Wis. Stats., § 806.07(1)(d) provides:

Relief from judgment or order. (1) On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons...

(d) The judgment is void....

[2] Wis. Stats., § 706.02 provides in part:

Formal requisites. (1) Transactions under s. 706.01(1) [all conveyances involving mortgages] shall not be valid unless evidenced by a conveyance which:

....

(f) Is signed, or joined in by separate conveyance, by or on behalf of each spouse, if the conveyance alienates any interest of a married person in a homestead under s. 706.01(7) [homestead defined] except conveyances between spouses, but on a purchase money mortgage pledging that property as security only the purchaser need sign the mortgage ...

[3] Ruth was joined as a party because the court recognized that as Jerold's wife she "may claim an interest in said property."

[4] In response to these two motions, Eugene Weber's attorney moved to have Attorney Drach dismissed from the action because of an apparent conflict of interest.