Weber v. Weber
[…] See Homestead Exemption Interests, 1981 Wis. L. Rev. at 704 n.46. Consonant with the legislative enactments, the state judiciary has exhibited equal concern for furthering the public policies that underlie the homestead exemption. Id. at 705-06 n.52 (citing Scofield v. Hopkins, 61 Wis. 370, 21 N.W. 259 (1884); Schwitzke v. American Nat'l Bank, 242 Wis. 521, 8 N.W.2d 303 (1943); Warsco v. Oshkosh Sav. and Trust Co., 190 Wis. 87, 208 N.W. 886 (1926)).

[10] Wis. Stats., § 815.20 provides in relevant part:

(1) An exempt homestead as defined in s.990.01(14) selected by a resident owner and occupied by him or her shall be exempt from execution, from the lien of every judgment and from liability for the debts of the owner to the amount of $40,000, except mortgages, laborers', mechanics' and purchase money liens and taxes and except as otherwise provided.... (emphasis added).

In the instant dispute, the classification of the mortgages is relevant only insofar as it determines the application of the homestead exemption. Homesteads are statutorily exempt from judgment liens but not from mortgage foreclosures. Section 815.20, Stats.