Weber v. Weber
[…] In the event that the plaintiffs elect the latter course, the circuit court must ascertain the obligation, *1100 if any, of Ruth and Jerold to the elder Webers and the extent of Ruth and Jerold's homestead interest to be exempt from the judgment.

By the Court.—Decision of the court of appeals is reversed and the cause remanded to the circuit court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

NOTES

[1] Wis. Stats., § 806.07(1)(d) provides:

Relief from judgment or order. (1) On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons...

(d) The judgment is void....

[2] Wis. Stats., § 706.02 provides in part:

Formal requisites. (1) Transactions under s. 706.01(1) [all conveyances involving mortgages] shall not be valid unless evidenced by a conveyance which:

....