Weber v. Weber
[…] L. Rev. 876. See also Scofield v. Hopkins, 61 Wis. 370, 21 N.W. 259 (1884).

[6] The Wisconsin Rules of Civil Procedure, including Chapter 802 of the statutes, were adopted by the supreme court on February 17, 1975. See 67 Wis. 2d 614.

[7] Although it is certainly appropriate for state courts to consider the federal rules of civil procedure for guidance in construing our derivative state statutes, we wish to underscore the fact that the effect we give to sec. 802.02(3) is a matter of state law and supersedes the federal courts' interpretation of Rule 8(c).

[8] Wis. Stats., § 706.04 provides in part:

Equitable relief. A transaction which does not satisfy one or more of the requirements of s. 706.02 may be enforceable in whole or in part under doctrines of equity....

[9] The history of the homestead exemption can be traced back to the adoption in 1848 of art. I, § 17 of the state constitution which provides:

Exemption of property of debtors.