Weber v. Roosevelt Water Conservation District
[…] It is no defense to the claim of adverse possession that the District was mistaken in its claim of right to the land. This court has held that the claim of right is *511 nothing more than the intention of the one wrongfully going into possession to appropriate and use the land as his own to the exclusion of all others irrespective of any semblance or shadow of actual title or right. Gunther & Shirley Co. v. Presbytery of Los Angeles, 85 Ariz. 56, 59, 331 P.2d 257 (1958); Higginbotham v. Kuehn, 102 Ariz. 37, 38, 424 P.2d 165 (1967).

A.R.S. § 12-521(A)(1) defines adverse possession as "an actual and visible appropriation of the land, commenced and continued under a claim of right inconsistent with and hostile to the claim of another." The period of limitation within which a claim to property must be contested is ten years, A.R.S. § 12-526. From the foregoing it is clear that any rights which the District acquired to the ditch and roadway matured long before the appellant acquired his parcel.