Weber v. Kowalski
[…] Co. v Stewart, 300 US 203; Landis v North Amer. Co., 299 US 248; Kennard v Louisiana ex rel. Morgan, 92 US 480). I have said previously in a similar context that "the Supreme Court has inherent control over calendar preference requirements, and in the absence of a statute to the contrary, may fashion a rule whereby its control is reaffirmed, not thwarted” (Chicques v Sanso, 72 Misc 2d 376, 380). Furthermore, apart from CPLR 3401, section 85 of the Judiciary Law provides in pertinent part that the Appellate Divisions are responsible for calendar administration and "may provide rules as it may deem necessary generally to promote the efficient transaction of business and the orderly administration of justice”. Needless to say, the power to control calendars is vital to the administration of the courts (Headley v Noto, 22 NY2d 1, 4). Whatever the source of the power, be it legislative or inherent, it exists.