78 Wash. App. 607 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] In a review of a summary judgment, this court engages in the same analysis as did the trial court on summary judgment. Rice v. Dow Chem. Co., 124 Wn.2d 205, 208, 875 P.2d 1213 (1994). While all facts, and all reasonable inferences therefrom, are determined in favor of the nonmoving party, Id. at 208, the facts here are essentially undisputed. Issues of law are reviewed de novo. Id. at 208.
Before addressing the merits of Mr. Weber’s claim, we address the State’s contention that Mr. Weber’s claim is barred because he did not appeal to the PAB within the 30 days provided by RCW 41.06.170(2). Mr. Weber argues that because he was not yet a state employee at the time of the alleged breach, the PAB had no jurisdiction. An employee who is "reduced, dismissed, suspended, or demoted, after completing his or her probationary period” or an employee "who is adversely affected by a violation of the state civil service law” has the right to appeal to the PAB. RCW 41.06.170(2). At the time of the alleged breach, Mr.