Weber v. Bernard
[…] Venekamp's acquittal of criminal charges was not determinative of defendant's civil liability and was further instructed regarding the higher degree of proof required in criminal as opposed to civil cases.

The judgment is affirmed.

All the Justices concur.

NOTES

[1] Defendant cites Nichols v. Morkert, 85 S.D. 384, 182 N.W.2d 324 (1971), in support of his contention that the question of his liability was for the jury. There is much force in the dissenting opinion in Nichols, however, and the result reached by the majority is questionable in view of the facts of that case.

[2] SDCL 32-25-3 provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person to drive a motor vehicle on a highway located in this state at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing or at speeds in excess of those fixed by this chapter or provided by the board of transportation.

SDCL 32-26-40 provides:

The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and condition of the highway.

[3] In Berlin v.