Webber v. Grindle Audio Productions, Inc.
[…] Moreover, Brown joined with the corporations to seek a joint judgment against Webber for the proceeds from the sale of the real property that was subject to the judgment liens.

¶ 28 Even if the issue had not been waived, we would find no error. Brown admits that it was she, as sole owner and officer and agent of the dissolved corporations, who caused the renewals of the void judgment. She admits that this was done after she knew that Webber had received a discharge in bankruptcy and after Webber had notified her that the debts had been discharged.

¶ 29 Section 33-420(A), A.R.S., imposes liability upon any “person purporting to claim an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against, real property, who causes a document asserting [a groundless or invalid] claim to be recorded.” Brown’s conduct is clearly within the plain meaning of the statutory proscription because she caused the judgment to be renewed. See Dearing v. Ariz. Hep’t of Econ.