Webb v. State
[…] Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S.Ct. 1602, 16 L.Ed.2d 694 (1966). Apparently, the right to be free of adverse comment in this context derives from the Miranda warning itself and not from any Fifth Amendment right to remain silent. Not so in Texas. Under Sanchez, the right to be free of adverse comment in this State is derived directly from the Texas constitutional right to remain silent.

. Similarly, statutory prohibition against comment on a defendant’s failure to testify at trial is not dependant upon whether the comment comes from a prosecuting attorney or from other counsel in the cause. Art. 38.08, V.A.C.C.P. prescribes that "... the failure of any defendant to so testify shall not be taken as a circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented upon by counsel in the cause."