Webb v. State
[…] Following the grand jury indictment, the child and her mother recanted their grand jury testimony in depositions taken by defense counsel. The child admitted in the deposition that her mother told her, if she disclaimed her testimony and said nothing had happened, the stepfather would be released from jail and the family would be together again.

The State moved to have the grand jury testimony transcribed, and it informed *1034 Webb it intended to use the grand jury testimony as substantive evidence pursuant to the Florida Evidence Code, section 90.801(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1979). This is a new provision in Florida. It provides:

A statement is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement and the statement is: (a) inconsistent with his testimony and was given under oath subject to the penalty of perjury at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding or in a deposition... .

The defense moved to exclude the substantive effect of the testimony on the ground its admission and consideration by the jury would deprive him of his right to confront witnesses against him.[3] The trial court denied the motion.