Webb v. Fury
[…] See 44 Fed. Reg. 32927 et seq. (June 7, 1979) and 45 Fed. Reg. 33484 (May 19, 1980). Changes reflected in the new regulations do not materially alter the procedure insofar as this case is concerned.

West Virginia’s constitutional provisions respecting the right to petition warrant that we give greater room for activities alleged to be protected by the right. Our constitution not only expressly guarantees the right to petition under the provisions of article III, section 16, but article III, section 2 provides: “All power is vested in, and consequently derived from the people. Magistrates are their trustees *449and servants and at all times amenable to them”. Moreover, article III, section 3 reserves to the people an “inalienable and indefeasible right to reform, alter or abolish [the government] in such a manner as shall be judged most conducive to the public weal”. “This section is reluctantly but nevertheless commonly held by political scientists and constitutional lawyers as a reservation of the right of revolution under certain circumstances to the sovereign people”. Shobe v. Latimer, 162 W. Va. 779, 253 S.E.2d 54, n. 7, at 61 (1979).