19 Cl. Ct. 650 | Ct. Cl. | 1990
[…] Dean Webb, Dean Webb & Assoc., 858 F.2d 745 (11th Cir.1988). The parties have continued since then to negotiate, but without successful resolution of the dispute.
Plaintiff filed this action in the Claims Court on July 31, 1989. Plaintiff alleges breach of the lease agreement, breach of the Wherry Act, and inverse condemnation. Defendant moves to dismiss under 28 U.S.C. § 1500 because of the pendency of the earlier district court action.
DISCUSSION
The United States Claims Court lacks jurisdiction over a complaint that raises claims already pending in another court. 28 U.S.C. § 1500. Section 1500 reads:
The United States Claims Court shall not have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff or his assignee has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States or any person who, at the time when the cause of action alleged in such suit or process arose, was, in respect thereto, acting or professing to act, directly or indirectly under the authority of the United States.
Section 1500 prevents duplicative or vexatious litigation by forcing plaintiff to elect between two courts. See Casman v. United States, 135 Ct.Cl. 647, 648-49 (1956). The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit stated: