Weaver's Cove Energy, LLC v. Rhode Island Coastal Resources Management Council
[…] The Public Trust Doctrine, which underlies the Category B Assent process, is no shield against the NGA's preemptive effect. State ownership of submerged lands is subject to the paramount right and power of the United States to regulate and control those lands "for the constitutional purposes of commerce." 43 U.S.C. § 1314(a) ("The United States retains all its navigational servitude and rights in and powers of regulation and control of said lands and navigable waters for the constitutional purposes of commerce, navigation, national defense, and international affairs...."); see also Phillips Petroleum, 484 U.S. at 479, 108 S. Ct. 791 (lands within the public trust are "subject to the federal navigation easement and the power of Congress to control navigation on those streams under the Commerce Clause").