Weaver's Cove Energy, LLC v. Rhode Island Coastal Resources Management Council
[…] When an applicant seeks a federal license or permit for an activity listed in the state's approved CMP, the applicant must certify that the activity "complies with the enforceable policies of the state's [CMP] and that such activity will be conducted in a manner consistent with the program." 16 U.S.C. § 1456(c)(3)(A). As part of its review and approval process, NOAA determines whether a particular activity that is proposed for listing in a state's CMP will be subject to consistency review. See 15 C.F.R. § 923.53(a)(2) ("A State must include in its management program submission... [a] list of Federal license and permit activities that will be subject to review."); id. § 930.53(a) ("State agencies shall develop a list of federal license or permit activities which affect any coastal use or resource, including reasonably foreseeable effects, and which the State agency wishes to review for consistency with the management program."). Listed activities must be described in the CMP in terms of the specific federal license or permit involved, e.g. "Corps of Engineers 404 permits, Coast Guard bridge permits." 15 C.F.R. § 930.53(a).