52 Pa. Commw. 625 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1980
[…] See also Department of Transportation v. VonAltimus, 49 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 245, 410 A.2d 1303 (1980), and Department of Transportation v. Morin, 30 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 381, 373 A.2d 1170 (1977).
Weaver next argues that because his convictions stemmed from violations occurring within a period of only ten minutes, he should not have been punished as a habitual offender. This argument questions the meaning of Section 1542 which reads pertinently:
(a) General rule.- — The department shall revoke the operating privilege of any person found to be a habitual offender pursuant to the provisions of this section. A ‘habitual offender’ shall be any person whose driving record, as maintained in the department, shows that such person has accumulated the requisite number of convictions for the separate and distinct offenses described and enumerated in subsection (b) committed after the effective date of this title and within any period of five years thereafter.
(b) Offenses enumerated. — Three convictions arising from separate acts of any one or more of the following offenses committed either singularly or in combination by any person shall result in such person being designated as a habitual offender: . . . (Emphasis supplied.)