438 N.E.2d 831 | Mass. | 1982
[…] As a result, the two-year presentment requirement is a limit upon the right to sue the Commonwealth, and the tolling provisions of G.L.c. 260, § 10, have no application here.
Judgment affirmed.
NOTES
[1] The other defendants are the Executive Office of Human Services, the Department of Mental Health, Westborough State Hospital, and "certain public employees."
[2] General Laws c. 258, § 4, as appearing in St. 1978, c. 512, § 15, reads as follows: "A civil action shall not be instituted against a public employer on a claim for damages under this chapter unless the claimant shall have first presented his claim in writing to the executive officer of such public employer within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose, and such claim shall have been finally denied by such executive officer in writing and sent by certified or registered mail, or as otherwise provided by this section. The failure of the executive officer to deny such claim in writing within six months after the date upon which it is presented, or the failure to reach final arbitration, settlement or compromise of such claim according to the provisions of section five, shall be deemed a final denial of such claim. No civil action shall be brought more than three years after the date upon which such cause of action accrued. Disposition of any claim by the executive officer of a public employer shall not be competent evidence of liability or amount of damages."