Weathers v. Millbrook Central School District
[…] (Am. Complt. ¶¶ 21-22.) However, plaintiff brings no cause of action under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, 20 U.S.C. §§ 1401 et seq., the Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq., or Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794 et seq.

[4] Dr. Liptay prescribed that one five-milligram Ritalin pill be taken in the morning and during lunch. (Am. Complt. ¶ 23.) There is no allegation in the Amended Complaint that any School District personnel dispensed the Ritalin to Michael.

[5] N.Y. Enuc. LAW § 3813(1) states, in pertinent part:

No action or special proceeding, for any cause whatever . . . against the district or any such school, . . . shall be prosecuted or maintained against any school district, board of education, . . . or any officer of a school district [or] board of education, . . . unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving papers that a written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim, and that the officer or body having the power to adjust or pay said claim has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment. . . .