Weatherly v. State
[…] Russell v. State ex rel Willis, 437 S.W.2d 529, 222 Tenn. 491 (1969).

Petitioner’s argument that he was entitled to the appointment of counsel to make appropriate amendments to his petition is also meritless. It is apparent that he confuses his application for counsel in this case with the statutory requirement (T.C.A. § 40-30-107) in the post conviction procedure act proscribing dismissal of a petition for failure to follow the prescribed form until a petitioner has a reasonable opportunity, with the aid of counsel, to file an amended petition. (Emphasis supplied). T.C.A. § 29-21-110(b), specifically provides that “The writ of habeas corpus shall not be disobeyed for any defect of form,_ provided enough is stated to show the meaning and intent of the writ.” A cursory examination of the petition for writ of habeas corpus filed in this cause clearly demonstrates that it was competently and carefully drawn, explicating fully petitioner’s complaint and the grounds upon which his complaint is based.