Weatherford v. State
[…] Section 88.001 defines "governmental agency" as the Railroad Commission and "oil property" as:

[A] well producing oil, gas, or oil and gas, and any group of such contiguous wells of any number owned, operated, or controlled as a producing unit by the same person in the same locality, and any leasehold estate to the extent that it is owned, operated, and controlled by the same person.

Section 88.092(1) & (4) provides that:

No person may:

(1) refuse to permit the governmental agency, or an agent, servant, representative, or employee of the governmental agency, to have access to an oil property for inspection and examination;

(4) refuse to permit the governmental agency, or an agent, servant, representative, or an employee of the governmental agency, to have access, for inspection, examination, and audit, to the books, documents, and records pertaining to, used in connection with, or required to be used in connection with an oil property.

The Supreme Court recently reaffirmed the validity of warrantless administrative searches and reiterated the requirement that such searches be reasonable. New York v. Burger, 482 U.S. 691, 107 S.Ct. *221 2636, 96 L.Ed.2d 601 (1987).