Weatherford v. State
[…] Agent Michael Knight, a special theft investigator for the Railroad Commission of Texas, accompanied other law enforcement officers in the search of the oil and gas lease and the business office of appellant. The search was conducted pursuant to a search warrant. The prosecutor advised the trial court that the State would not rely on the search warrant it had secured. The record does not contain the search warrant or reveal why the State believed it to be faulty. Instead, the State relied upon Chapter 88 of the Natural Resources Code as authority for a warrantless administrative search.

Section 88.091 provides that the governmental agency shall have access at all times to "(1) the oil property of all persons for inspection and examination; and (2) the records of all these persons for inspection, examination, and audit." Section 88.001 defines "governmental agency" as the Railroad Commission and "oil property" as: