Weatherford v. State
[…] [7] The purpose of an administrative search is described in Sections 88.093 and 88.011. Section 88.093 provides that no person may enclose his property in such a manner that would prevent inspection and examination from revealing the true facts with respect to: (1) the amount of oil and gas being produced; (2) the manner in which the oil property is being operated; and, (3) the manner and method by which the production from the oil property is produced, stored, or delivered from the possession or control of that person.

Section 88.011 provides:

(a) The governmental agency may promulgate and adopt rules:

(1) to provide for the method of measuring oil and gas produced from any well in this state and to provide for the type of measuring devices to be used in obtaining the measurement;

(2) for the inspection of all oil properties to ascertain that the prescribed measuring devices are installed, are in accurate working condition, and are being accurately used;

(3) to provide that no oil or gas is being permitted to leave the possession of the producer without first being accurately measured and an accurate record of production made and preserved;

(4) to provide that no oil is being produced from a well producing both oil and gas without burning a flare or flares if the installation and use of a flare or flares is required by the terms of this chapter;

(5) for the keeping of complete and accurate records correctly reflecting the amount of oil or gas or both produced from each oil property each calendar day and the disposition and method of disposition of all the oil and gas produced, and for the monthly filing with the governmental agency of monthly reports accurately reflecting the true facts with respect to all such matters; and

(6) for the inspection and examination by the governmental agency, or its agents, servants, and employees, of oil properties and the records provided for in this chapter.

[8] The inspection statute, Section 88.092(1) is strikingly similar to TEX. PARKS & WILD. CODE ANN. § 47.037 (1975) examined by the Court in Baggett v. State, 722 S.W.2d 700 (Tex. Cr.App.1987), and Nesloney v. State, 711 S.W.2d 636 (Tex.Cr.App.1986). At that time, Section 47.037 provided: