153 N.H. 510 | N.H. | 2006
[…] Fillmore, 147 N.H. at 285. The legislature will not be presumed to pass an act leading to an absurd result
•After defining what constitutes a completed application in section 1(b), RSA 676:4,1(c)(1) (Supp. 2005) states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he board shall, at the next regular meeting or within 30 days following the delivery of the application, ... determine if a submitted application is complete according to the board’s regulation and shall vote upon its acceptance.” RSA 676:12, VI (Supp. 2005) states, in pertinent part, that “[n]o proposed subdivision or site plan review or zoning ordinance or amendment thereto shall affect a plat or application formally accepted by the planning board pursuant to RSA 676:4, 1(b) so long as said plat or application was accepted prior to the first legal notice of said change or amendment.”
The ordinance in question was adopted under RSA 674:23, I, which provides that a town “may adopt an ordinance imposing interim regulations upon development” where “unusual circumstances requiring prompt attention” exist.