Wean Inc. v. Industrial Commission
[…] In Van Fossen v. Babcock & Wilcox Co. (1988), 36 Ohio St. 3d 100, 522 N.E. 2d 489, this court articulated a two-step analysis a court should follow in determining whether a statute violates the retroactivity provisions of Section 28, Article II.

Initially, a court must look at the intent of the General Assembly and determine whether the statute meets the threshold test for retroactive application contained in R.C. 1.48. R.C. 1.48 states that “[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.” As noted in Kiser v. Coleman (1986), 28 Ohio St. 3d 259, 262, 28 OBR 337, 339, 503 N.E. 2d 753, 756, where “* * * there is no clear indication of retroactive application, then the statute may only apply to cases which arise subsequent to its enactment.”