734 S.E.2d 373 | Ga. | 2012
[…] See Hooten, supra at 489-490.
Judgment affirmed in Case No. S12A0700. Judgment vacated in Case No. S12X0701.
Although Taxpayers stated in its pleadings that it was pursuing a declaratory judgment in addition to a writ of mandamus and equitable relief, examination of the pleading reveals that Taxpayers sought orders directing the Board to take action and precluding it from taking other action, and not a declaratory judgment. See Magistrate Court v. Fleming, 284 Ga. 457,458 (667 SE2d 356) (2008); Kirkland v. Morris, 233 Ga. 597, 598 (212 SE2d 781) (1975).
In pertinent part, OCGA § 48-5-311 reads:
(d) Duties and powers.
(1) The county board of equalization shall hear and determine appeals from assessments and denials of homestead exemptions as provided in subsection (e) of this Code section.
(e) Appeal.
(1) (A) Any taxpayer or property owner as of the last date for filing an appeal may elect to file an appeal from an assessment by the county board of tax assessors to either:
(i) The county board of equalization as to matters of taxability, uniformity of assessment, and value, and, for residents, as to denials of homestead exemptions pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection;
(ii) An arbitrator as to matters of value pursuant to subsection (f) of this Code section; or
(iii) A hearing officer as to matters of value and uniformity for a parcel of nonhomestead real property with a fair market value in excess of $1 million pursuant to subsection (e.l) of this Code section.
The commissioner shall establish by rule and regulation a uniform appeal form that the taxpayer may use.
(g) Appeals to the superior court.
(1) The taxpayer or the county board of tax assessors may appeal decisions of the county board of equalization or hearing officer, as applicable, to the superior court of the county in which the property lies. By mutual written agreement, the
Although Taxpayers also cite Fulton County Bd. of Tax Assessors v.