44 F.3d 497 | 7th Cir. | 1995
[…] 44 F.3d 497 | 7th Cir. | 1995
Lead Opinion
When a jury in Illinois returns a verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity, the criminal court commits the defendant for a mental examination. 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a). If after receiving the results of this examination the judge decides that the person is mentally ill and dangerous, the judge must order the person confined “in a secure setting”. Ibid. “Such defendants placed in a secure setting shall not be permitted outside the facility’s housing unit unless escorted”. Ibid. Notwithstanding this command, a court may permit a confined person to move freely on and off the facility’s grounds.