494 N.W.2d 14 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] Nonetheless, the court proceeded to make a factual finding that the presence of Angelas as Director of the Service Division of the Wayne County Sheriff's Department, and plaintiff's in-house counsel in the jail case for the previous thirteen years, satisfied the commissioners' statutory duty to provide plaintiff with counsel in the receivership action. In essence, the trial court determined that because the county paid Angelas to represent the sheriff's office, and because he was competent and had unquestioned loyalty to the sheriff, it had complied with MCL 49.73; MSA 5.826, and had no obligation to provide additional legal counsel.
MCL 49.73; MSA 5.826 provides in pertinent part:
The board of commissioners of a county shall employ an attorney to represent elected county officers, including the sheriff, ... in civil matters, as a defendant, when neither the prosecuting attorney or county corporation counsel is able to represent the particular officer. Legal advice, counsel, or court action shall be required under this section only in a case which involves an official act or duty of the office of the county officer. The attorney shall receive reasonable compensation as shall be determined by the board of commissioners.