Wayne County Republican Committee v. Wayne County Board of Commissioners
[…] We feel the question is of sufficient importance to warrant our consideration. Milford v People’s Community Hospital Authority, 380 Mich 49; 155 NW2d 835 (1968), Lafayette Dramatic Productions, Inc v Ferentz, 305 Mich 193; 9 NW2d 57 (1943). Although we cannot grant the mandamus relief of ordering a special election which this case particularly calls for, the requested quo warranto relief causes this action not to be considered moot by any test.

II

MCLA 46.412; MSA 5.359(12), the statute in question, reads:

"When a vacancy occurs in the office of commissioner by death, resignation, removal from the district or removal from office, the vacancy shall be filled by appointment within 30 days by the county board of commissioners of a resident and registered voter of that district. The person so appointed shall serve until the vacancy is filed at a special election called by the county board of commissioners or for the unexpired term of office. A special election to fill the vacancy shall not be held less than 180 days prior to the expiration of a term of office.” (Emphasis supplied.)