Waymare Billups v. Samuel Garrison, Warden Attorney General of North Carolina
[…] Unlike the majority, I take no comfort from the trial judge’s so-called curative instructions. In the first place, these instructions served to call attention to the fact that Billups was in shackles, thereby causing any juror who had failed to notice his condition to become aware of it. They were directed to the panel as a group and as any experienced trial judge or lawyer knows, jurors so addressed rarely ever respond to such inquiries. Arguably, they also violated the spirit, if not the letter, of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1031(1) which states in part:

If the judge orders a defendant restrained he must:
(1) Enter in the record out of the presence of the jury and in the presence of the person to be restrained and his counsel, if any, the reasons for his action.

The curative instruction given to the jury contains some of the reasons for the trial judge’s actions.