The Supreme Court reversed our dismissal of plaintiffs appeal and remanded this case to us. Waybrant v. Bernstein, 294 Or 650, 661 P2d 931 (1983).
[…] It stated that the order closing the estate would be void as to plaintiff if he could establish 1) that he was entitled to notice of the intended closing, 2) that he had no notice of defendant’s motion to close the estate and 3) that his claim was not otherwise barred. 294 Or at 658-59.
Defendant argues that plaintiff is barred from attacking the order closing the estate by his failure to raise the “voidness” issue in the circuit court. Plaintiff adequately raised the issue below when he raised the issue of lack of notice.
ORS 116.093 designates those persons to whom defendant had to give notice of closure:
“(1) Upon filing the final account and petition for decree of distribution, the personal representative shall fix a time for filing objections thereto in a notice thereof. Not less than 20 days before the time fixed in the notice, the personal representative shall cause a copy of the notice to be mailed to:
“(a) Each heir at his last-known address, if the decedent died intestate.
“(b) Each devisee at his last-known address, if the decedent died testate.
“(c) Each creditor who has not received payment in full and whose claim has not otherwise been barred.